Tonkon

News Releases

50 Tonkon Torp Attorneys Named to Best Lawyers in America® 2014

August 15, 2013
Fifty Tonkon Torp lawyers representing 42 practice areas were selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2014 (Copyright 2013 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, S.C.). 
 
"We are honored to have more than half of the firm’s partners recognized by the larger legal community for their legal talent and professional abilities," said Michael Morgan, managing partner. "We are also delighted to be acknowledged in so many practice categories, a reflection of our commitment to providing both breadth and depth of expertise to meet the needs of our diverse business and corporate clients.”
 
Two Tonkon Torp attorneys are first-time additions to the Best Lawyers in America list: Justin B. Denton for Business Organizations and Tatiana Perry for Financial Services Regulation Law. In the select list of “Bet the Company Litigation,” corporate litigators Daniel H. Skerritt and William F. Martson, Jr. were again recognized, and bankruptcy lawyer Albert N. Kennedy was added to that category. Corporate attorney Jeffrey S. Cronn was newly recognized in the category of Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, and mergers and acquisitions lawyer Sherrill A. Corbett was newly recognized in the category of Securities/Capital Markets Law.  
 
The full list of Tonkon Torp's Best Lawyers 2014 follows:
 
Administrative/Regulatory Law
Michael M. Morgan
 
Appellate Practice
Barbee Lyon (inactive)
 
Arbitration
Daniel H. Skerritt
 
Banking & Finance Law
Bruce G. Berning
Kenneth D. Stephens
 
Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Timothy J. Conway
Albert N. Kennedy
Leon Simson
 
Bet-the-Company Litigation
Albert N. Kennedy (first time in this category)
William F. Martson, Jr. 
Daniel H. Skerritt
 
Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
Justin B. Denton (first time on the Best Lawyers list)
Mark F. LeRoux (first time in this category) 
 
Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
Jeffrey S. Cronn (first time in this category)
 
Commercial Litigation
David S. Aman
Paul W. Conable
Caroline Harris Crowne
William F. Martson, Jr.
Steven Olson
Edwin C. Perry
Scott G. Seidman
Daniel H. Skerritt
Jon P. Stride
Frank Weiss
Steven M. Wilker
Zachary W.L. Wright
 
Copyright Law
Vicki A. Ballou
 
Corporate Compliance Law
Sherrill A. Corbett
Jeffrey S. Cronn
 
Corporate Governance Law
Sherrill A. Corbett
Thomas P. Palmer
 
Corporate Law
Bruce G. Berning (first time in this category)
Owen D. Blank
David Copley Forman
Ronald L. Greenman
Thomas P. Palmer
Kurt W. Ruttum
Leon Simson
George C. Spencer
Kenneth D. Stephens
 
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Darcy M. Norville
 
Employment Law – Management
Kristin Bremer Moore
Robert L. Carey
Clay D. Creps
Corbett Gordon
 
Energy Law
Michael M. Morgan
David Petersen
 
Environmental Law
Max M. Miller, Jr.
 
Financial Services Regulation Law
Tatiana A. Perry (first time on Best Lawyers list)
Kenneth D. Stephens
 
Government Relations Practice
Mark L. Cushing
 
Immigration Law
Turid L. Owren
 
Labor Law – Management
Robert L. Carey
Corbett Gordon
 
Land Use & Zoning Law
Max M. Miller, Jr.
David Petersen
 
Litigation – Banking & Finance
William F. Martson, Jr.
 
Litigation – Bankruptcy
Timothy J. Conway
Albert N. Kennedy
 
Litigation – Construction
Edwin C. Perry
 
Litigation – Environmental
Paul Conable
William F. Martson, Jr.
Zachary W.L. Wright
 
Litigation – First Amendment
Steven M. Wilker
 
Litigation - Intellectual Property
David S. Aman
Don H. Marmaduke
Jon P. Stride
 
Litigation - Labor & Employment Law
Robert L. Carey
Clay D. Creps
Corbett Gordon
 
Litigation – Real Estate
Edwin C. Perry
 
Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
William F. Martson, Jr.
 
Litigation – Securities
Paul Conable
William F. Martson, Jr.
Zachary W. L. Wright
 
Mediation
Daniel H. Skerritt
 
Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Owen D. Blank
David Copley Forman
Ronald L. Greenman
Thomas P. Palmer
Kurt W. Ruttum
 
Non-Profit/Charities Law
Shouka D. Rezvani
 
Real Estate Law
Owen D. Blank
Morris J. Galen
Theodore Herzog
Jeffrey H. Keeney
David Petersen
Joseph S. Voboril
 
Securities/Capital Markets Law
Sherrill A. Corbett (first time in this category)
Ronald L. Greenman
Thomas P. Palmer
Kenneth D. Stephens
 
Securities Regulation
Thomas P. Palmer
Kenneth D. Stephens
 
Tax Law
Gwendolyn Griffith
Mark F. LeRoux
Ingolf Noto
 
Trademark Law
Vicki A. Ballou
 
Trusts and Estates
Gwendolyn Griffith
Shouka D. Rezvani
John H. Rosenfeld
 
Water Law
Janet Neuman